Ultimate Swinging Screen

Installation Instruction

Revised on 2019-11-07

left arrow Go Back to All Installation Instructions

ABSTRACT: The following instruction will show how to install an Ultimate Swinging Screen on an Ultimate Inswing French Door or an Ultimate French Door Arch Top. These instructions assume that the person performing this task is a window and door industry professional or has a high level of competency working with windows, power tools, and construction methods

USAGE DATES: These instructions are applicable to product produced 1999 to present.

Before You Begin

Read these instructions thoroughly before beginning to assemble and install your Ultimate Swinging Screen Door. Inspect parts shipped with unit for damage and that all assembly parts have been received. Instructions for installing the handle are with the handle set.

You Will Need to Supply

  • Rubber mallet
  • 1/8" and 1/16" drill bit
  • #1 and #2 Phillips bit
  • Straight slot screwdriver
  • Safety glasses
  • Screw gun
  • Utility knife
  • Flat pry bar
  • Power miter saw with carbide blade for cutting aluminum

NOTE: Numbers listed in parentheses () are metric equivalents in millimeters rounded to the nearest whole number.

Warning!

Always practice safety! Wear the appropriate eye, ear, and hand protection, especially when working with power tools.

Tip

For ease of installation remove screen inserts from the panels (refer to page 5) 6 9/16" wood Inswing French door installations will require the help of an assistant or removal of screen door panels (remove hinge screws) from z-bar prior to installation

NOTE: For 3 and 4 wide units you will need to replace the mull post. See the parts manual for the correct mull post for your unit.

Parts Shipped

  • X: One Wide Unit
  • XX: Two Wide Unit
Glass Carton
X XX
1 2 Optional Glass Insert
Closer Kit
1 Closer Assembly
1 Closer hold open bracket
1 Door bracket
2 Door bracket screws #10 x 5/8"
1 Jamb bracket
4 Jamb bracket screws #10 x 1"
1 Head jamb bracket (optional usage)
1 Short connecting pin-closer rod to jamb bracket
1 Split connecting pin-closer rod to head jamb bracket (optional usage)
1 Long grooved connecting pin-closer cylinder to door bracket
Main Shipping Carton
X XX
1 2 Ultimate panel w/ screen insert, attached hinge z-bar, sill sweep
0 1 Astragal Assembly (attached to passive panel of double)
2 2 Jamb adapter (1)
1 0 Latch stile z-bar (2)
1 1 Jamb bracket screws #10 x 1"
1 1 Head jamb z-bar (3)
1 1 Instruction manual
1 1 Premium handle kit (see handle kit breakdown)
1 1 Active panel closer kit (see closer kit breakdown)
1 1 Installation screws and hardware kit (see following page)
Figure 1 For 1 3/4" panel UIFD manufactured prior to 2/28/2011
1 A2022 Jamb Z bar adapter
2 A2024 Jamb Z bar
3 A2023 Top Z bar
Figure 2 For 1 3/4" panel UIFD manufactured on or after 2/28/2011 and all other Inswing doors
1 A1958 Jamb Z bar adapter
2 A1964 Jamb Z bar
3 A1948 Top Z bar

Important

Screw and hardware kit includes parts for 4 9/16" and 6 9/16" Marvin Ultimate Inswing French Door configurations. Please use chart to determine which screws are required for your door.

Clad Door Screw and Hardware Kit QTY Mounting
X XX Jamb Mull Post
#4 x 3/4" Self tapping pan head screw (jamb adapter) 14 14 Y Y
#8 x 1" Standard pan head screw (Hinge z-bar)* 8 16 Y Y
#8 x 1 1/2" Countersink flat head screw (Latch stile z-bar) 4 9/16" Jambs Only 9 16 Y Y
#8 x 1 1/2" Self tapping flat head screw (Latch stile z-bar attachment) 6 9/16" Jambs Only 9 16 Y Y
0.24" Panel alignment hinge shims 16 16 Y Y
Wood Door Screw and Hardware Kit QTY Mounting
X XX Jamb Mull Post
#4 x 3/4" Self tapping pan head screw (jamb adapter) 4 9/16" Jambs Only 14 14 Y Y
#8 x 1" Standard pan head screw (Hinge z-bar)* 8 16 N Y
#8 x 1 1/2" Self tapping pan head screw (Hinge z-bar) 8 16 Y N
#8 x 1 1/2" Countersink flat head screw (Latch stile z-bar)* 9 16 N Y
#8 x 1 1/2" Self tapping flat head screw (Latch stile z-bar) 6 9/16" Jambs Only 9 16 Y N
0.24" Panel alignment hinge shims 16 16 Y Y

NOTE: *Use for 4 9/16" Clad OXX or XXO mulled units; longer screws may penetrate through exterior side of the door frame or mull post.

Jamb, Sill, and Mull Post Details

Figure 3 Wood Details
1 4 9/16" Sill Detail
2 6 9/16" Sill Detail
3 Jamb Detail
4 Mull Post Detail
Figure 4 Clad Details
1 4 9/16" Sill Detail
2 6 9/16" Sill Detail
3 Jamb Detail
4 Mull Post Detail

Unpack unit and separate jamb adapters and head jamb z-bar from panels. See above to determine which screws are required for assembling your unit. For ease of handling remove screen/storm panel(s) and reinstall after unit has been installed.

Install the Jamb Adapter

For jamb adapter placement on your French door see Jamb, Sill, and Mull Post Details. Do not pre-drill or install screws in the top hole of the jamb adapter. This will help in aligning the mitered corners when fastening the z-bars.

NOTE: For 6 9/16" jamb wood units, the jamb adapter is assembled to the z-bar and not screwed to the jamb. Refer to the procedure, Install the Hinge Jamb Z-Bar.

1. Place and center the jamb adapter against jamb so there is an even space between the jamb adapter and sill and jamb adapter and head jamb. See Figure 5

Figure 5
1 Part stop
2 Jamb adapter
3 Evenly space jamb adapter between top and bottom of jamb

2. Make sure the jamb adapter is seated and tight against the jamb and part stop. Using the pre-drilled holes in the adapter as a guide, drill 1/16" (2) pilot holes. Use the #4 x 3/4" self tapping pan head screws to fasten the jamb adapter to the part stop through the pre-drilled holes in the jamb adapter. See Figure 6

Figure 6
1 Part stop
2 Jamb adapter
3 #4 x 3/4" screws

3. Repeat the process for the other jamb adapter.

For jamb adapter placement on your French door see Jamb, Sill, and Mull Post Details. Do not pre-drill or install screws in the top hole of the jamb adapter. This will help in aligning the mitered corners when fastening the z-bars.

NOTE: For 6 9/16" jamb wood units, the jamb adapter is assembled to the z-bar and not screwed to the jamb. Refer to the procedure, Install the Hinge Jamb Z-Bar.

Install the Hinge Jamb Z-Bar

NOTE: Arch Top door sills shown for illustrative purposes unless otherwise noted. For wood 6 9/16" jamb z-bar, refer to Hinge Jamb Z-Bar Installation for Wood Doors with 6 9/16" Jambs.

1. Unpack a screen door panel and orient correctly in front of the door by using the z-bar top miter joint as a guide. Lift and align the bottom of the hinge z-bar (attached to panel) to the sill contour. Guide the leg of the z-bar between the jamb adapter and the jamb. See Figure 7.

Figure 7
1 Hinge z-bar fits over sill contours
2 Jamb adapter

2. With the screen panel in the closed position, engage the hinge z-bar to the jamb adapter by firmly tapping along the full length of the stop on the z-bar with a soft rubber mallet and wood block. A “snap” will be heard when the z-bar is properly seated into the jamb adapter. See Figure 8.

Figure 8 Screen panel removed for illustrative purposes.
1 Hinge z-bar
2 Jamb adapter

NOTE: Arch Top door sills shown for illustrative purposes unless otherwise noted. For wood 6 9/16" jamb z-bar, refer to Hinge Jamb Z-Bar Installation for Wood Doors with 6 9/16" Jambs.

Install the Head Jamb Z-Bar

1. Once the side z-bar is properly engaged to the jamb adapter, the screen panel can be carefully opened. If the hinge z-bar disengages the jamb adapter when the panel is opened, the z-bar was not properly seated repeat the steps from the procedure, Install the Hinge Jamb Z-Bar.

2. At the head jamb of the unit, measure the space between the side jamb z-bars and cut a 45° miter on the head jamb z-bar with the miter saw. See Figure 9. Place and center the head jamb z-bar at the unit head jamb between the side jambs. Using the head z-bar existing holes as a template drill a 1/8" (3) pilot holes into the head jamb. Secure the head z-bar to the head jamb with the following screws:

  • #8 x 1 1/2" flat head screws for wood units
  • #8 x 1 1/2" flat head self tapping screws for clad units.

Figure 9 Side jamb z-bar removed for illustrative purposes
1 Cut head jamb z-bar at 45 degrees
2 Head jamb z-bar
3 Screw

3. Insert a flat pry bar between the sill and hinge z-bar to carefully slide the hinge z-bar upward until the miters of the head z-bar and hinge z-bar align.See Figure 10.

Figure 10
1 Align mitered 45 edges

4. Prior to pre-drilling the holes in the hinges, align the side jamb and head jamb miter by moving the side jamb z-bar up and down and in and out. While holding the side jamb z-bar in place pre-drill through the holes in the hinge z-bar with a 1/8" (3) drill bit through the jamb adapter and first wall of the unit cladding. Install and tighten the appropriate sheet metal screws: See Figure 11

  • #8 X 1" pan head screws for clad and mulled units
  • #8 x 1 1/2" pan head self tapping screws for wood units.

Figure 11
1 Screws

Hinge Jamb Z-Bar Installation for Wood Doors with 6 9/16" Jambs

Seek Assistance

This step will require an assistant.

1. Assemble the jamb adapter to the z-bar by snapping the extrusions together. See Figure 12.

Figure 12

2. Center the jamb adapter along the length of the z-bar.

3. With the panel open, slide the z-bar jamb adapter assembly into position on the jamb.

4. Align the miter joint of the hinge z-bar and the head z-bar and hold it in place. Insert the following appropriate screws and tighten,

  • #8 X 1" pan head screws for clad and mulled units
  • #8 x 1 1/2" pan head self tapping screws for wood units.

NOTE: Continue for XX configuration and skip to Sill Sweep Weather Strip Installation and Adjustment for X Configuration.

5. Repeat the steps above for the other panel on two wide screen doors.

Seek Assistance

This step will require an assistant.

Align the Panels

1. Close the inactive panel and engage the top and bottom flush bolts. If the inactive panel top flush bolt does not engage, the panel position can be adjusted by inserting the supplied hinge shims between the inactive panel and hinges. Open the inactive panel and depending on which direction the panel needs to move remove the hinge screws. Insert the necessary size and number of shims to ensure that the flush bolt engages the top z-bar and tighten screws. See Figure 13.

Figure 13
1 Shim

NOTE: Use no more than 2 shims per hinge.

2. If the gap between the passive and active panel is not even, repeat the alignment procedure for the active panel.

3. Install the handle and latch per instructions sent with the handle.

Sill Sweep Weather Strip Installation and Adjustment

1. Use a utility knife to trim the weather strip ensuring that there is a complete seal across the entire length of the sill.

2. Check to see if the sill is resting on the sill track evenly. If not, loosen the screws, adjust the sill sweep and tighten the screws. See Figure 14.

Figure 14
1 Weather strip
2 Sill sweep
3 Sill sweep screws

Screen Door Closer Installation

NOTE: For optional head jamb installation on rectangle doors.

1. Position the jamb bracket in the lower inside corner of the door frame on the side jamb 1 1/4" (32) above the sill and 1 1/8" (29) from the face of the primary door. Mark and drill four 1/8" (3) pilot holes. See Figure 15.

2. Attach the jamb bracket with four #10 x 1 1/2" screws from the closer kit.

Figure 15 Door panel not shown for illustrative purposes
1 Jamb bracket
2 1 1/4"
3 1 1/8"
4 #10 x 1 1/2" screws

3. Place the hold open washer on the end of the closer rod and position it over the lugs. This will give proper tension for installation. See Figure 16.

Figure 16
1 Lug on closer rod
2 Hold open washer

4. Close and latch the door. Attach the closer assembly to the door and jamb brackets with the door and jamb bracket connecting pins.

Caution!

Do NOT drill through both sides of the screen panel.

5. Hold the closer assembly and door bracket in a level position. Mark and drill 1/8" (3) hole in the end of the adjustment slot.

6. Attach the door bracket with a #10 x 5/8" screw in the adjustment slot.See Figure 17.

Figure 17
1 #10 x 5/8" screw in adjustment slot

NOTE: For optional head jamb installation on rectangle doors.

Adjusting the Closing Tension

1. Adjust the closing tension by moving the closer door bracket. Tighten the screw in the adjustment slot.

2. Operate the door to verify that it closes satisfactorily.

3. Drill the remaining 1/8" (3) hole and secure it with the other #10 x 5/8" screw as provided in the kit.

Adjust the Closing Speed

1. To vary the closing speed of the screen door, use a screwdriver to rotate the closing speed adjustment screw located at the door bracket end of the cylinder assembly. See Figure 18.

Figure 18
1 Closer speed adjustment screw

Mesh Screen or Storm Insert Installation

1. Place insert into the panel opening and push firmly at the perimeter to snap insert into place. See Figure 19.

Figure 19

Mesh Screen or Storm Insert Removal

1. Slide insert to the left or right to disengage locking mechanism on the opposite side. Rotate disengaged side of insert from panel and lift the insert from panel. See Figure 20.

Figure 20

Optional Top Screen Door Closer Installation

1. Position the head jamb bracket in the upper inside corner of the door frame against the side jamb and 3/8" (10) from the face of the door. Mark and drill three 1/8" (3) pilot holes.See Figure 21.

2. Attach the head jamb bracket with #10 x 1" screws.

Figure 21
1 3/8" (101)
2 Head jamb bracket
3 #10 x 1" screws

3. Place the hold open washer on the closer rod and position it over the lugs. This will give you proper tension for installation. See Figure 22.

Figure 22
1 Lug on closer rod
2 Hold open washer

4. Close and latch the door.

5. Connect the panel bracket to the closer with the door bracket connecting pin.

6. Attach the closer to the head jamb bracket with the split connecting pin. See Figure 23.

Figure 23
1 Closer speed adjustment screw
2 #10 x 5/8 screw

7. Hold the closer assembly and door bracket in a level position. Mark and drill a 1/8" (3) hole in the end of the slot opposite the cylinder.

Caution!

DO NOT drill through both sides of the screen panel.

8. Attach the door bracket with a #10 x 5/8" screw in the adjustment slot.

9. Test the door and adjust the horizontal alignment of the door bracket if necessary. Then pre-drill with a 1/8" drill bit and fasten through the end fastener hole with a #10 x 5/8 screw.